Cross-Stream Secured Obligations

Italian translation: obbligazioni garantite cross-stream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cross-Stream Secured Obligations
Italian translation:obbligazioni garantite cross-stream

14:14 May 6, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-10 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Cross-Stream Secured Obligations
Swiss guarantee limitations
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Agreement, the obligations of any Guarantor incorporated or established under the laws of Switzerland (Swiss Guarantor) and the rights of the Agent and of the Finance Parties under this Agreement are subject to the following limitations:
(a) If and to the extent any guarantee or any security interest granted by the respective Swiss Guarantor under this Agreement guarantees or secures obligations of any of its (direct or indirect) parent companies (upstream security) (Upstream Secured Obligations) or of any other Affiliate (other than obligations of one of its direct or indirect wholly owned Subsidiaries) (****Cross-Stream Secured Obligations****, the Upstream Secured Obligations and Cross-Scream Secured Obligations hereinafter referred as the Restricted Obligations) and if and to the extent the making of a payment in fulfilling such guarantee obligations with respect to Restricted Obligations or the using the proceeds from the enforcement of such security interest to discharge the Restricted Obligations would constitute a repayment of capital (Einlagerückgewähr/ Kapitalrückzahlung), a violation of the legally protected reserves (gesetzlich geschützte Reserven) or the payment of a (constructive) dividend (Gewinnausschüttung) under Swiss corporate law, the aggregate liability of the respective Swiss Guarantor under such......
Befanetta81
Italy
obbligazioni garantite cross-stream
Explanation:
si tratta di garanzie infragruppo

http://www.edizioniesi.it/pubblicazioni/libri/diritto_storia...
.................. E la diffusione di queste garanzie si è riscontrata specialmente nella realtà dellʼimpresa ed in particolare dei gruppi di società ove si assiste alla conclusione di garanzie infragruppo. In particolare queste garanzie infragruppo possono convenzionalmente essere distinte in downstream guarantees (ove la società controllante rilascia una garanzia a favore della società controllata), upstream guarantees (ove la società controllata rilascia una garanzia a favore della società controllante) e cross-stream guarantees (ove una o piú società collaterali rilasciano una garanzia a favore di altra società collaterale del gruppo). Questo libro analizza i profili contrattuali di queste garanzie e i rapporti obbligatori che ne derivano.

HIH
Selected response from:

tradu-grace
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obbligazioni garantite cross-stream
tradu-grace
3obblighi di garanzia cross-stream
Daniele Martellini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-stream secured obligations
obblighi di garanzia cross-stream


Explanation:
Una mia proposta. In ogni caso cross-stream non si traduce (riguarda le garanzie tra società dello stesso gruppo)


    https://indebitati.it/le-diverse-forme-di-garanzia-nel-recupero-crediti/2/
Daniele Martellini
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cross-stream secured obligations
obbligazioni garantite cross-stream


Explanation:
si tratta di garanzie infragruppo

http://www.edizioniesi.it/pubblicazioni/libri/diritto_storia...
.................. E la diffusione di queste garanzie si è riscontrata specialmente nella realtà dellʼimpresa ed in particolare dei gruppi di società ove si assiste alla conclusione di garanzie infragruppo. In particolare queste garanzie infragruppo possono convenzionalmente essere distinte in downstream guarantees (ove la società controllante rilascia una garanzia a favore della società controllata), upstream guarantees (ove la società controllata rilascia una garanzia a favore della società controllante) e cross-stream guarantees (ove una o piú società collaterali rilasciano una garanzia a favore di altra società collaterale del gruppo). Questo libro analizza i profili contrattuali di queste garanzie e i rapporti obbligatori che ne derivano.

HIH

tradu-grace
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: https://capitalmarkets.fidelity.com/app/item/RD_13569_19501/...
47 mins
  -> grazie Giovanni

agree  Sara Casu: https://books.google.it/books?id=IY1UUt1SmYoC&pg=PA385&lpg=P...
1 hr
  -> grazie Sara

agree  Caterina Cutrupi
2 hrs
  -> grazie Caterina

agree  Cinzia Pasqualino
17 hrs
  -> grazie Cinzia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search