discharge

Italian translation: saldo / quietanza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge
Italian translation:saldo / quietanza
Entered by: Befanetta81

10:17 May 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: discharge
Continuing and independent guarantee and indemnity
This guarantee and indemnity is independent and separate from the obligations of any Borrower and is a continuing guarantee and indemnity which will extend to the ultimate balance of sums payable by any Borrower under the Finance Documents, regardless of any intermediate payment or ***discharge*** in whole or in part.
The guarantee and indemnity shall extend to any additional obligations of a Borrower resulting from any amendment, novation, supplement, extension, restatement or replacement of any Finance Documents, including without limitation any extension of or increase in any facility or the addition of a new facility under any Finance Document.
Befanetta81
Italy
saldo / quietanza
Explanation:
Il termine è traducibile in vari modi ma, dato che nel tuo estratto si fa riferimento a 'somme da pagarsi' ti suggerirei di renderlo con saldo o quietanza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2018-05-15 10:40:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla Befanetta81, buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1saldo / quietanza
Oscar Romagnone
4remissione
martini
3condono del prestito
doba
2versamento
Stefano Lazzaro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
versamento


Explanation:
dall'etimologia della parola in inglese e dal contesto italiano descritto.

Stefano Lazzaro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condono del prestito


Explanation:
In questo contesto forse si potrebbe tradurre condono del prestito/debito in tutto o in parte.

doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 209

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remissione


Explanation:
così in eur-lex

such as a stay of payment or discharge of debt,
quale una dilazione di pagamento o la remissione del debito
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-IT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 112

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saldo / quietanza


Explanation:
Il termine è traducibile in vari modi ma, dato che nel tuo estratto si fa riferimento a 'somme da pagarsi' ti suggerirei di renderlo con saldo o quietanza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2018-05-15 10:40:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla Befanetta81, buon lavoro!

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1123
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  romina zanello
7 days
  -> grazie Romina e buona giornata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search