allegation

Italian translation: Accusa

14:00 Jun 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Compliance
English term or phrase: allegation
In case XXX receives allegations of violations of the XXX Code of Conduct, compliance investigations – as part of the allegation management process – may be required to uncover the facts of an allegations in order to determine their veracity and to establish a basis for remediation efforts and sanctions.
Manuela Cravotta
Italy
Italian translation:Accusa
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Federico Carozzo
Italy
Grading comment
Anch'io inizialmente avevo scelto "accusa". Poi ho preferito la definizione di Serena De Palma nel suo "Glossary of legal terms" che recita così: "Sovente la allegation consiste in un vero e proprio"addebito" mosso da una parte nei confronti dell'altra, vale a dire una attribuzione di responsabilità in merito alle conseguenza giuridiche di una determinata situazione". In questo contesto, ovvero la segnalazione di cattivi comportamenti all'interno di un'azienda, il termine "addebito" mi sembrava più appropriato.
Grazie tante :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Accusa
Federico Carozzo
4 +1allegazione
R. S.
4presunte violazioni
Daniele Martellini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presunte violazioni


Explanation:
una proposta

Daniele Martellini
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Accusa


Explanation:
.

Federico Carozzo
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Anch'io inizialmente avevo scelto "accusa". Poi ho preferito la definizione di Serena De Palma nel suo "Glossary of legal terms" che recita così: "Sovente la allegation consiste in un vero e proprio"addebito" mosso da una parte nei confronti dell'altra, vale a dire una attribuzione di responsabilità in merito alle conseguenza giuridiche di una determinata situazione". In questo contesto, ovvero la segnalazione di cattivi comportamenti all'interno di un'azienda, il termine "addebito" mi sembrava più appropriato.
Grazie tante :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Bruna
1 min
  -> Grazie!

agree  otok silba
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allegazione


Explanation:
https://books.google.it/books?id=IPc6fqXncHAC&pg=PA1032&dq="...

https://books.google.it/books?id=7djEjtTGKy8C&pg=PA443&dq="a...

https://books.google.it/books?id=-YcCBE3ke9oC&pg=PA58&dq="al...

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/allegazione/



R. S.
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: Anche a te, Rita!!
5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Oscar e buona serata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search