PCI DSS Retail Policy

Italian translation: politica sui criteri PCI DSS nella vendita al dettaglio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PCI DSS Retail Policy
Italian translation:politica sui criteri PCI DSS nella vendita al dettaglio
Entered by: Eugenia Lomazzo

09:29 Aug 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: PCI DSS Retail Policy
This Retail Policy outlines XXX’s approach to PCI DSS Compliance and covers the following topics...


Thanks!
Eugenia
Eugenia Lomazzo
Italy
politica sui / relativa ai criteri PCI DSS nella vendita al dettaglio
Explanation:
"PCI DSS" = "Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard".

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=tox...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2018-08-20 09:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cioè gli standard o norme di sicurezza nel settore delle carte di pagamento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2018-08-20 09:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dove trovi "compliance":

"Conformità ai criteri PCI DSS".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry DataSecurity Standard) Politica Vendita al Dettaglio
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4politica sui / relativa ai criteri PCI DSS nella vendita al dettaglio
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pci dss retail policy
PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry DataSecurity Standard) Politica Vendita al Dettaglio


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2018-08-20 09:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io ti consiglio di lasciare il termine PCI DSS invariato

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: nel contesto fornito appaiono separati, quanto al titolo basta invertire l'ordine
2 hrs
  -> grazie Martini!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pci dss retail policy
politica sui / relativa ai criteri PCI DSS nella vendita al dettaglio


Explanation:
"PCI DSS" = "Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard".

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=tox...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2018-08-20 09:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cioè gli standard o norme di sicurezza nel settore delle carte di pagamento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2018-08-20 09:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dove trovi "compliance":

"Conformità ai criteri PCI DSS".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 565




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search