extent compelled to do so by lawful service of process

Italian translation: nella misura in cui sia tenuto a farlo in seguito a una legittima notifica di atti processuali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the extent compelled to do so by lawful service of process
Italian translation:nella misura in cui sia tenuto a farlo in seguito a una legittima notifica di atti processuali
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

19:20 Sep 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / dichiarazione
English term or phrase: extent compelled to do so by lawful service of process
No State entity, including any of its officers or employees, shall disclose: (a) the home address(es), personal telephone number(s), personal cell phone number(s), personal e-mail address(es) of a public employee, as the term “public employee” is defined in Article 14 of the Civil Service Law, except (i) to an employee organization that, in accordance with Article 14 of the Civil Service Law, is the certified or recognized bargaining representative of a unit of public employees; (ii) to a bona fide employee organization that, in accordance with Article 14 of the Civil Service Law, is legitimately seeking to be certified or recognized as bargaining representative of a unit of public employees solely for purposes of aiding such employee organization in obtaining certification or recognition; or (iii) to the **extent compelled to do so by lawful service of process**, subpoena, court order, or as otherwise required by law.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
nella misura in cui sia tenuto a farlo in seguito a una legittima notifica di atti processuali
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nella misura in cui sia obbligato a farlo a seguito di una legittima notifica dell'atto di citazione
Francesco Badolato
4nella misura in cui sia tenuto a farlo in seguito a una legittima notifica di atti processuali
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nella misura in cui sia tenuto a farlo in seguito a una legittima notifica di atti processuali


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 581

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nella misura in cui sia obbligato a farlo a seguito di una legittima notifica dell'atto di citazione


Explanation:
service of process
notifica dell'atto di citazione
http://www.pv.camcom.it/files/Estero/Stati_Uniti_CCIAA_PV.pd...

anche qui
https://books.google.it/books?id=zJw5DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT124&lpg=P...'atto+di+citazione%22&source=bl&ots=X83cT3pR5w&sig=i1FGzmS6LCv0h88J2LzO0FVJtQI&hl=it&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjR343Gt8rdAhXEjiwKHaitD4MQ6AEwAXoECAkQAQ#v=onepage&q=%22service%20of%20process%22%20%22notifica%20dell'atto%20di%20citazione%22&f=false

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 443




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search