prohibit oneself from

Italian translation: si impegna espressamente a non utilizzare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prohibit oneself from
Italian translation:si impegna espressamente a non utilizzare
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

17:49 Sep 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Terms of Service
English term or phrase: prohibit oneself from
The Company expressly prohibits itself from using still and/or video photographs in any media that is pornographic, racist, xenophobic, or any prejudicial exploitation

Si tratta di una clausola di Termini di servizio di contenuti e servizi online
Daniela Gabrietti
si impegna espressamente a non utilizzare
Explanation:
Per me una frase del genere va rivoltata, nel senso che in italiano "proibire a se stessi" non si dice e per me suona davvero male
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4si impegna espressamente a non utilizzare
Angie Garbarino
4vieta espressamente / fa espresso divieto a se stessa / al proprio personale
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3si astiene espressamente
ELEHNA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vieta espressamente / fa espresso divieto a se stessa / al proprio personale


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 581

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
si impegna espressamente a non utilizzare


Explanation:
Per me una frase del genere va rivoltata, nel senso che in italiano "proibire a se stessi" non si dice e per me suona davvero male

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 210
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Gallino (X)
15 mins
  -> :)

agree  martini
17 mins
  -> :)

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Françoise Vogel
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si astiene espressamente


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search