Legal name

Italian translation: nome ufficiale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal name (of people)
Italian translation:nome ufficiale
Entered by: I_CH

10:54 Nov 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Legal name
Legal name is the name that identifies a person for legal, administrative and other official purposes. A person's first legal name generally is the name of the person that was given for the purpose of registration of the birth and which then appears on a birth certificate (see birth name), but may change subsequently. Most jurisdictions require the use of a legal name for all legal and administrative purposes, and some jurisdictions permit or require a name change to be recorded at marriage. The legal name may need to be used on various government issued documents (e.g., a court order). The term is also used when an individual changes his/her first or full name, typically after reaching a certain legal age (usually eighteen or over, though it can be as low as fourteen in several European nations).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_name

Nel mio caso specifico, che non posso riprodurre per problemi di riservatezza, si riferisce al nome "ufficiale" dei DIPENDENTI di un'azienda.

grazie
I_CH
nome / nome completo
Explanation:
riferito a persone è

person's official name

http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/legal...

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/proper legal name
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per il suggerimento, ma ho optato per "nome ufficiale"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nome legale/denominazione legale
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4nome / nome completo
martini
4denominazione giuridica
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal name
nome legale/denominazione legale


Explanation:
.

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal name
denominazione giuridica


Explanation:
Denominazione giuridica? | WordReference Forums
https://forum.wordreference.com › Italian › Solo Italiano
Translate this page
Jan 12, 2012 - Salve a tutti, vorrei sapere se qualcuno di voi conosce la terminologia legale che viene usata per indicare se un'attività è condotta da un ...
denominazione giuridica - Translation into English - examples Italian ...
context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/denominazione+giuridica
Translations in context of "denominazione giuridica" in Italian-English from Reverso Context: Istituto (denominazione giuridica completa):
denominazione giuridica completa - Traduzione in inglese - esempi ...
context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/denominazione+giuridica+completa
Traduzioni in contesto per "denominazione giuridica completa" in italiano-inglese da Reverso Context: Istituto (denominazione giuridica completa):
denominazione giuridica completa - Traduzione in francese - esempi ...
context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-francese/denominazione+giuridica+completa
Traduzioni in contesto per "denominazione giuridica completa" in italiano-francese da Reverso Context: Istituto (denominazione giuridica completa):
Vorrei contribuire a fare chiarezza... - LinkedIn
https://www.linkedin.com/.../vorrei-contribuire-fare-chiarez... - Translate this page
Nov 28, 2017 - La denominazione giuridica di una societa' di capitali o di persone non equivale a nessuna tipologia di proprieta' di quel nome e/o logo.
CASA CIRCONDARIALE UTA-CAGLIARI – Denominazione giuridica ...
www.sinappe.it/casa-circondariale-uta-cagliari-denominazion...
Translate this page
Mar 12, 2018 - OGGETTO:Denominazione giuridica del servizio colloqui/ sala giudici e avvocati. Egregio Direttore, In riferimento alla nota n° 04437 del ...
Matrimonio e cultura giuridica: il giudice dello Stato di fronte ...
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=8814130655 - Translate this page
Chiara Minelli Zagra - 2006 - ‎Family & Relationships
... tutti i detti effetti sotto qualsiasi denominazione giuridica di nullità, risoluzione 0 scioglimento, le leggi dello Stato italiano li contemplino »~ Nello stesso senso, ...
L'agente di polizia municipale e provinciale. Manuale completo per i ...
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=8891617083 - Translate this page
Massimo Ancillotti - 2016 - ‎Political Science
Sappiamo bene che dal 1989 le cose sono cambiate, e non solo sotto l'aspetto della denominazione giuridica, ma soprattutto per il meccanismo di formazione ...
Codice di procedura penale. Rassegna di giurisprudenza e di ...
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=8814129274 - Translate this page
Domenico Carcano - 2008 - ‎Law
Devono tuttavia ricorrere due condizioni affinche ́ il giudice di ap- pello provveda ad assegnare al fatto la piu` corretta denominazione giuridica. Anzitutto, l'art.
L'appello nel processo penale - Page 211 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=8814140510 - Translate this page
Francesco Nuzzo - 2008 - ‎Law
Devono tuttavia ricorrere due condizioni affinche ́ il giudice di appello provveda ad assegnare al fatto la piu` corretta denominazione giuridica. Anzitutto, l'art.

Michele Esposito
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal name
nome / nome completo


Explanation:
riferito a persone è

person's official name

http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/legal...

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/proper legal name

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
grazie per il suggerimento, ma ho optato per "nome ufficiale"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search