law guardian

Italian translation: Tutore o rappresentante legale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:law guardian
Italian translation:Tutore o rappresentante legale
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

09:11 Nov 28, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / adoption decree
English term or phrase: law guardian
pursuant to section 1113 of the Family Court Act, an appeal from an order of the Famil Court must be taken within 30 days after receipt of the order by appellant in court ..... or 30 days after service by a party or the law guardian upon the appellant, whichever is earliest.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
Tutore o rappresentante legale
Explanation:
A person to whom legal title to property is entrusted.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Antoniciello
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tutore o rappresentante legale
Tatiana Antoniciello
4law guardian (Curatore speciale del minore)
Silvia Pellacani


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tutore o rappresentante legale


Explanation:
A person to whom legal title to property is entrusted.

Tatiana Antoniciello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law guardian (Curatore speciale del minore)


Explanation:
Trattandosi di una *funzione equivalente* a quella che troviamo nel sistema giuridico italiano (vd. sotto), lascerei il termine in inglese con spiegazione fra parentesi.

New York Consolidated Laws, Family Court Act - FCT § 1113. Time of appeal
https://codes.findlaw.com/ny/family-court-act/fct-sect-1113....

"A law guardian is an attorney for a child who often require the assistance of a counsel to help protect his/her interests and to help them express their wishes to the court. Usually, law guardians are appointed by the Court in custody and visitation disputes to serve as the child's advocate. The guardian represents the child's interests." https://definitions.uslegal.com/l/law-guardian/

"Quella di Law Guardian negli USA è una funzione equivalente al nostro Curatore speciale del minore." http://www.alienazionegenitoriale.org/docu/link.pdf

Curatore speciale: aspetti normativi e giurisprudenziali tra luci ed ombre https://www.diritto.it/curatore-speciale-aspetti-normativi-g...

"Il nostro sistema processuale conosce due figure di curatore speciale del minore: quella del curatore ad acta e quella del curatore ad processum." https://www.101professionisti.it/guida/diritto-minorile/appr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2018-11-28 09:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Curatore speciale del minore" https://www.google.com/search?q="Curatore speciale del minor...

Vd. anche:
"law guardian o avvocato che tutela l'interesse del minore" https://aisberg.unibg.it/retrieve/handle/10446/30779/147477/...

Silvia Pellacani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search