PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

DEFAULT FINAL JUDGMENT

Italian translation: Dichiarazione di Contumacia

11:27 Feb 28, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: DEFAULT FINAL JUDGMENT
THIS COURT, having reviewed Plaintiffs’ Motion for Default and For Default Final Judgment, and the Court File FINDS, ORDERS and ADJUDGES as follows:
1.
(xxx) nome dell'imputato/a is Defaulted.
The Court’s December 13, 2019, “Order Of Withdrawal As Attorney Of Record” afforded SFRE thirty (30) days to “obtain new counsel and have that counsel file a written appearance with the Court”.

Come traduco "default"?
Testo giuridico USA.

Grazie
Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Italian translation:Dichiarazione di Contumacia
Explanation:
L'attore (o denunciante) chiede che il citato (o denunciato) sia dichiarato contumace, e che conseguentemente la corte lo giudichi in contumacia.

Il giudice dichiara lo stato di contumacia ma nel reasoning (sembra interrotto) non si capisce se poi arriva anche a sentenza.
Selected response from:

Francesco Mangone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dichiarazione di Contumacia
Francesco Mangone
4Sentenza contumaciale
Enza Esposito Degli Agli
3Giudizio finale di bamcarotta
Federico Solchi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
default final judgment
Giudizio finale di bamcarotta


Explanation:
Un consiglio

Federico Solchi
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentenza contumaciale


Explanation:
Pronuncia nell'ambito di un procedimento in contumacia conseguente alla mancata costituzione di una delle parti. L'imputato infatti è "defaulted", cioé contumace.

Enza Esposito Degli Agli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Default
Dichiarazione di Contumacia


Explanation:
L'attore (o denunciante) chiede che il citato (o denunciato) sia dichiarato contumace, e che conseguentemente la corte lo giudichi in contumacia.

Il giudice dichiara lo stato di contumacia ma nel reasoning (sembra interrotto) non si capisce se poi arriva anche a sentenza.


Francesco Mangone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: si, solo dichiarazione. L'avvocato non si è presentato e il giudice ha dato 30 giorni per nominarne un altro.
4 hrs
  -> Sembra che avesse già (il 13.12) concesso un termine di trenta giorni ("afforded" SFRE thirty (30) days). Manca tutta la parte successiva e la decisione finale. Per questo credo non si possa dire se oltre a dichiarare contumace abbia anche sentenziato.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search