at the bench

Italian translation: v.s

18:15 Oct 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: at the bench
Uno scienziato parla dei problemi legali per la ricerca scientifica in USA:

"My wife, who wen to law school at Harvard and quit science after getting her PhD, keeps reminding me that progress in science will not happen in this country **at the bench**. Progress in science in this country will happen at the legislative level. Or, he implied, will NOT happen because of legislation.

Si intende nei tribunali, contrapposti al parlamento? cioè potere giudiziario contro potere legislativo? Grazie.
Lorenzo Lilli
Italian translation:v.s
Explanation:
io penso che si faccia riferimento ai laboratori scientifci, alla sperimentazione. "At the bench" è utilizzato in questo senso v. per es. i link che riporto.
Selected response from:

Carla Zanoni
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5v.s
Carla Zanoni
4 +2penso proprio di sì
sabina moscatelli
3Stando al banco
Tonina Puggioni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penso proprio di sì


Explanation:
essendo "the bench" il tribunale.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambra Gostoli: assolutamente d'accordo
2 hrs

agree  Monia Fanciulletti (X)
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
v.s


Explanation:
io penso che si faccia riferimento ai laboratori scientifci, alla sperimentazione. "At the bench" è utilizzato in questo senso v. per es. i link che riporto.


    Reference: http://www.chass.utoronto.ca/~keelan/IBBC2004index.htm
    Reference: http://www.tso.co.uk/bookshop/bookstore.asp?FO=1161348&Actio...
Carla Zanoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
52 mins

agree  Beatrice T
8 hrs

agree  Anna Lisa Senia: concordo pienamente. Contrariamente a quanto possiamo pensare, il progresso scientifico è permesso o ostacolato dalla legislazione vigente e non solo da quanto si fa in laboratorio.
14 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite
16 hrs

agree  martini
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stando al banco


Explanation:
Nel senso di fare ricerca sul posto.

Tonina Puggioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search