no enquiry as to the facts has been provided

Italian translation: non sono stati condotti accertamenti in relazione ai fatti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no enquiry as to the facts has been provided
Italian translation:non sono stati condotti accertamenti in relazione ai fatti
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro (X)

16:09 Apr 1, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: no enquiry as to the facts has been provided
The Department of Mental Health does not certify any statements made within the document, given that no enquiry as to the facts has been provided

NY State birth cerrtificate
Anthony Tamburro (X)
non sono stati condotti accertamenti in relazione ai fatti
Explanation:
l'idea è che i fatti non sono stati verificati
Selected response from:

Laura Radaelli
Grading comment
grazie 1000
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non sono stati condotti accertamenti in relazione ai fatti
Laura Radaelli
4 +1v.s.
olimpia martinelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
poich¨¦ non ¨¨ stata fornita alcuna indagine/inchiesta/ricerca rispetto ai fatti...

enquiry---> inquiry [¦Én'kwa¦Éər¦É / in¡¤quiry] s. 1 domanda, richiesta di informazioni: to make inquiries about sthg., assumere informazioni su qlco.; we've received many inquiries about the possibility of emigrating to New Zealand, abbiamo ricevuto molte richieste di informazioni circa la possibilit¨¤ di emigrare in Nuova Zelanda // inquiry office, ufficio informazioni // (tel.) inquiry operator, informazioni 2 [U] indagine, ricerca; (dir.) inchiesta: to follow a line of inquiry, seguire una pista, una linea d'indagine; court of inquiry, commissione d'inchiesta; to hold an inquiry into, procedere a una inchiesta su; to learn sthg. by inquiry, venire a sapere qlco. con un'inchiesta // inquiry agent, detective privato 3

olimpia martinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania ceccarelli
1 min
  -> grazie

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non sono stati condotti accertamenti in relazione ai fatti


Explanation:
l'idea è che i fatti non sono stati verificati

Laura Radaelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie 1000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara_M
26 mins

agree  giogi: "nessun accertamento è stato prodotto"...potrebbero esserci stati, ma non forniti
1 hr

agree  100379 (X)
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search