benefit plan

Italian translation: piano previdenziale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benefit plan
Italian translation:piano previdenziale
Entered by: Paola Cardone

11:21 Apr 8, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: benefit plan
indemnification will also be provided for an individual's conduct with respect to an employee benefit plan..
Paola Cardone
Italy
piano previdenziale
Explanation:
Ciao,
non sono sicuro al 100%, ma credo che sia molto plausibile
Selected response from:

ranieri kohn
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3piano di benefit (aziendali)
Laura Lucardini
3 +2piano previdenziale
ranieri kohn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piano previdenziale


Explanation:
Ciao,
non sono sicuro al 100%, ma credo che sia molto plausibile

ranieri kohn
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Fontana
5 mins

agree  Antonio Lucidi: visto che si parla di indennizzi, direi che è un piano previdenziale
54 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piano di benefit (aziendali)


Explanation:
I benefit non includono solo il piano pensionistico, ma anche cose come l'assicurazione medica privata, l'assicurazione sulla vita, ecc.



    Reference: http://lavoro.economia.virgilio.it/itinerari/437/
    Reference: //http://www.lra.it/reserved/brochure/corsi/VP120.pdf
Laura Lucardini
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Lucidi: ma è possibile che sia da intendere così, perchè i risarcimenti sono previsti anche nell'ambito dei benefit personali all'interno di un'azienda. Te lo dovrebbe chiarire il contesto generale.
18 mins

agree  annaba
1 hr

agree  Rita Bandinelli
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search