mutual jurisdiction

Italian translation: giurisdizione concorrente

10:10 Apr 11, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / registrazione domini
English term or phrase: mutual jurisdiction
***Mutual Jurisdiction*** means a court jurisdiction at the location of either (a)the principal office of the Registrar (provided the Registrant has (provided the Respondent has submitted in its Registration
Agreement to that jurisdiction for court adjudication of disputes concerning or arising
from the use of the domain name, and provided that the court thus designated is located
within the European Union) or ...

Capisco significhi, ma cerco il termine esatto in italiano

Grazie
Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Italian translation:giurisdizione concorrente
Explanation:
[PDF] 11_in punta di piedi.pmd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... internazionale ed i giudici nazionali hanno giurisdizione concorrente a ...
giurisdizione concorrente con quello della primazia dei Tribunali ad hoc ...
www.ordineavvocati.roma.it/ Documenti/11_in%20punta%20di%20piedi.pdf - Similar pages

RS 0.510.1 Art. VII (Convenzione tra gli Stati parti del Trattato ... - [ Translate this page ]
... In caso di giurisdizione concorrente, sono applicabili le seguenti regole:
... qualora vi sia giurisdizione concorrente, s’informano reciprocamente sul ...
www.admin.ch/ch/i/rs/0_510_1/a7.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 1 min (2005-04-13 22:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mutual Jurisdiction has the concept that more than one Court is competent for a specific claim. The competence is, thus, rendered to the first Court provoked by the party. With this in mind, yes, giurisdizione concorrente agrees with the concept of mutual jurisdiction, which is the same concept explicit in the text provided >...\"means a court jurisdiction at the location of either or...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 days (2005-05-18 01:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mutual Jurisdiction

Paragraph 3(b)(xiii) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the \"Rules\") requires the Complaint to:

\"State that the Complainant shall submit, with respect to any challenges to a decision in the administrative proceeding canceling or transferring the domain name, to the jurisdiction of the courts in at least one specified Mutual Jurisdiction.\"

\"Mutual Jurisdiction\" is defined in Rule 1 as:

\"a court jurisdiction at the location of either (a) the principal office of the Registrar (provided the domain name holder has submitted in its Registration Agreement to that jurisdiction for court adjudication of disputes concerning or arising from the use of the domain name) or (b) the domain name holder’s address as shown for the registration of the domain name in Registrar’s Whois database at the time the Complaint is submitted to the Provider.\"
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2003/d2003-03...
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
scusa immenso ritardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5competenza reciproca
Antonella Fontana
4 +1giurisdizione concorrente
Claudia Costa
2giurisdizione del giudice del luogo in cui si trova a) o b)
LuciaC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competenza reciproca


Explanation:
Logos ti dà jurisdiction come competenza che secondo me insieme a mutual che è decisamente reciproco suona bene, meglio di giurisdizione parimenti corretto


    Reference: http://www.logosdictionary.com/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...
Antonella Fontana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
giurisdizione del giudice del luogo in cui si trova a) o b)


Explanation:
In questo sito lo spiegano così, non so se fa al caso tuo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 13:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trovato: \"Competenza concorrente\"
http://www.diritto.it/articoli/dir_tecnologie/sgarlata.pdf

ha ragione Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 10:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Paola,
secondo me \'concorrente\' non è usato nel senso di \'in conflitto\' ma nel senso latino del termine di \'con-correre\'. Cioè, dovrebbe voler dire che entrambe le giurisdizioni sono valide (either-or) o \'concorrono\'.

In effetti ho appena dato un\'occhiata alle regole UDRP (sito indicato nella nota 121 della tesi di diritto.it) e se ho capito bene si tratta di un concetto nuovo introdotto negli USA, quindi senza un corrispettivo italiano. Io lo interpreto come sopra. Nei siti italiani di registrazione domini vedo che mettono soltanto \'Foro competente\'. Appunto, non potresti cavartela così, con l\'inglese tra parentesi se si fa espresso riferimento al regolamento UDRP?

Foro/giurisdizione competente (mutual jurisdiction)

Ieri avevo cominciato a leggere qui e là ma la materia è nuova e molto complessa e ci vorrebbe un giurista...

Lucia


    Reference: http://www.sla.it/uk/dpt_articolo.php?id_art=79&dpt_id=23&i=...
LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giurisdizione concorrente


Explanation:
[PDF] 11_in punta di piedi.pmd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... internazionale ed i giudici nazionali hanno giurisdizione concorrente a ...
giurisdizione concorrente con quello della primazia dei Tribunali ad hoc ...
www.ordineavvocati.roma.it/ Documenti/11_in%20punta%20di%20piedi.pdf - Similar pages

RS 0.510.1 Art. VII (Convenzione tra gli Stati parti del Trattato ... - [ Translate this page ]
... In caso di giurisdizione concorrente, sono applicabili le seguenti regole:
... qualora vi sia giurisdizione concorrente, s’informano reciprocamente sul ...
www.admin.ch/ch/i/rs/0_510_1/a7.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 1 min (2005-04-13 22:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mutual Jurisdiction has the concept that more than one Court is competent for a specific claim. The competence is, thus, rendered to the first Court provoked by the party. With this in mind, yes, giurisdizione concorrente agrees with the concept of mutual jurisdiction, which is the same concept explicit in the text provided >...\"means a court jurisdiction at the location of either or...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 days (2005-05-18 01:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mutual Jurisdiction

Paragraph 3(b)(xiii) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the \"Rules\") requires the Complaint to:

\"State that the Complainant shall submit, with respect to any challenges to a decision in the administrative proceeding canceling or transferring the domain name, to the jurisdiction of the courts in at least one specified Mutual Jurisdiction.\"

\"Mutual Jurisdiction\" is defined in Rule 1 as:

\"a court jurisdiction at the location of either (a) the principal office of the Registrar (provided the domain name holder has submitted in its Registration Agreement to that jurisdiction for court adjudication of disputes concerning or arising from the use of the domain name) or (b) the domain name holder’s address as shown for the registration of the domain name in Registrar’s Whois database at the time the Complaint is submitted to the Provider.\"
http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2003/d2003-03...

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
scusa immenso ritardo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LuciaC
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Lucia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search