extend

Italian translation: proroga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extend
Italian translation:proroga
Entered by: Marco Borrelli

13:15 Apr 11, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: extend
XX has remised, released and discharged YY abd his heirs, successors, executors, administrtors and assigns of and form all matter of actions, causes of action, suits, debts, dues, sums of money, accounts, reckoning, bonds, bills, specialties, covenants, contracts, controversies, agreements, trespasses, damages, judgments, **extends**, executions, claims and demands whatsoever......

Cosa sono gli "extends" - non riesco a trovarlo da nessuna parte... grazie per l'eventuale aiuto
Giorgia P
proroghe
Explanation:
il sostantivo non l'ho trovato ma sostantivando il verbo alla radice .... un tentativo, nel contensto mi sembra azzeccato.
Selected response from:

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Penso che possa andare, grazie! (grazie anche a PaolaD)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3confisca
Paola Dentifrigi
2proroghe
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proroghe


Explanation:
il sostantivo non l'ho trovato ma sostantivando il verbo alla radice .... un tentativo, nel contensto mi sembra azzeccato.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Penso che possa andare, grazie! (grazie anche a PaolaD)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confisca


Explanation:
è un typo
non sono sicurissima della trad. perché non ho tempo per contr., ma il typo è certo!

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search