levied or paid

Italian translation: applicati o corrisposti

07:20 Apr 12, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: levied or paid
Taxes including any interest unless they are levied or paid in relation to the net incombe of the Bank.

Fa pèarte di un contratto di finanziamento, finanziamento erogato dalla Banca.
Barbara Poli
Italian translation:applicati o corrisposti
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Grazie mille per l'aiuto. Scusa il ritardo con cui ti rispondo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1applicati o corrisposti
Cristina Giannetti
3applicate o pagate
Leonarda Coviello


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicate o pagate


Explanation:
Secondo il Codeluppi:

To levy=imporre, riscuotere, esigere

To levy taxes = imporre tasse

Ma:

"I am levied 100$ a month for the pension fund" = "Mi viene applicata una ritenuta mensile di ..."

HTH

Lea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 07:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ed anche, sempre dal Codeluppi: \"tax to be levied at the rate of..\" =\"imposta da applicare con un\'aliquota del...\"

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicati o corrisposti


Explanation:
xx

Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille per l'aiuto. Scusa il ritardo con cui ti rispondo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli: oppure al femminile (si parla di imposte)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search