International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

from murder to negligent manslaughter

Italian translation: dall'omicidio volontario a quello colposo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from murder to negligent manslaughter
Italian translation:dall'omicidio volontario a quello colposo
Entered by: Stefano77

09:17 Apr 12, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: from murder to negligent manslaughter
Il contesto è americano:

"Acting on local custom, the afflicted were bound with rope and weights, takein out to sea, then dumped into the ocean. A government investigation is pending. Charges range from murder to negligent manslaughter."
Stefano77
dall'omicidio volontario all'omicidio colposo
Explanation:
IRSA - Glossario Assicurativo
OMICIDIO COLPOSO. MANSLAUGHTER. Commette omicidio colposo chi, senza volontà e
intenzione di commettere alcun reato, provoca la morte di una persona. ...
www.generali.it/servizi/glossa/0890.htm - 2k

Italian Translation of manslaughter - WordReference.com English ... - ... manslaughter, adj, colposo (omicidio colposo). Compound Forms. voluntary
manslaughter, omicidio volontario.
it.wordreference.com/it/ translation.asp?enit=manslaughter

... senza ulteriori specificazioni, in termini soprattutto giuridici murder
significa «omicidio volontario» e manslaughter «omicidio involontario». ...
www.logos.it/pls/dictionary/ linguistic_resources.cap_2_25?lang=it - 18k
Selected response from:

Laura Radaelli
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dall'omicidio premeditato a quello colposo
Paola Dentifrigi
4 +1dall'omicidio volontario all'omicidio colposo
Laura Radaelli
5dall'assassinio all'omicidio colposo
Antonella Fontana
3dall'omicidio all'omicidio preterintenzionale
Antonio Lucidi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dall'omicidio volontario all'omicidio colposo


Explanation:
IRSA - Glossario Assicurativo
OMICIDIO COLPOSO. MANSLAUGHTER. Commette omicidio colposo chi, senza volontà e
intenzione di commettere alcun reato, provoca la morte di una persona. ...
www.generali.it/servizi/glossa/0890.htm - 2k

Italian Translation of manslaughter - WordReference.com English ... - ... manslaughter, adj, colposo (omicidio colposo). Compound Forms. voluntary
manslaughter, omicidio volontario.
it.wordreference.com/it/ translation.asp?enit=manslaughter

... senza ulteriori specificazioni, in termini soprattutto giuridici murder
significa «omicidio volontario» e manslaughter «omicidio involontario». ...
www.logos.it/pls/dictionary/ linguistic_resources.cap_2_25?lang=it - 18k

Laura Radaelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
26 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dall'omicidio all'omicidio preterintenzionale


Explanation:
manslaughter ['mænslɔtə(r) /-slɔt-]

s. omicidio preteritenzionale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-12 09:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo: se lo desideri, puoi tradurre negligent con \"per comportamento negligente\". Personalmente, ritengo che la negligenza sia insita nella preterintenzionalità di un reato.

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 76

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dall'omicidio premeditato a quello colposo


Explanation:
credo che il contesto sia irrelevante, nel senso che sono i capi di accusa e così rimangono

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LuciaC
6 mins

agree  Laura Radaelli: si, è la soluzione migliore
8 mins

agree  Ela75
20 mins

agree  53091 (X)
3 hrs

agree  Marco Borrelli
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dall'assassinio all'omicidio colposo


Explanation:
negligent in Inglese giuridico indica colposo, non intenzionale. A me viene così
ciao

Antonella Fontana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paola Dentifrigi: assassinio si usa in genere per personalità (re, ministri...)
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search