to indemnify from and against

Italian translation: manlevare

05:14 Apr 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract
English term or phrase: to indemnify from and against
must undertake to indemnify the organisers from and against
any payment which the organisers are called upon ...
Mariangela Moroni
Italian translation:manlevare
Explanation:
Di solito traduco "manleva" nei contratti italiani con "indemnification" e mi pare che nel tuo contesto possa essere appropriato.
Selected response from:

fgb
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2per indennizzare da e nei confronti di
Antonella Fontana
4 +1manlevare
fgb
3risarcire e tenere indenni gli organizzatori da...
Barbara Micheletto
3v.s.
Antonio Lucidi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per indennizzare da e nei confronti di


Explanation:
tradurrei l'intera frase così "...deve intraprendere per indennizzare gli organizzatori da qualsiasi richiesta di pagamento che possa essere sollevata nei loro confronti"
buona giornata, ciao

Antonella Fontana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  didiv
2 hrs

agree  annaba
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manlevare


Explanation:
Di solito traduco "manleva" nei contratti italiani con "indemnification" e mi pare che nel tuo contesto possa essere appropriato.

fgb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs
  -> thx

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
ho interpretato la frase completa in questo modo:
l'esibitore dovrà garantire l'indennizzo, agli organizzatori, di ogni e qualsiasi pagamento a costoro richiesto da parte delle autorità locali per conto dell'esibitore (medesimo), concernente dazi doganali o tasse da questi dovute a titolo di ammenda.

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 76

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risarcire e tenere indenni gli organizzatori da...


Explanation:
io di solito uso questa forma, ridondante come nell'Inglese...

Barbara Micheletto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search