subject matter jurisdiction

Italian translation: competente giurisdizione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject matter jurisdiction
Italian translation:competente giurisdizione
Entered by: Alessandra Manzotti Bunch

21:15 Nov 29, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: subject matter jurisdiction
this is parto of a contract between a website user and site owner: "In addition, both parties agree to submit to the exclusive personal and subject matter jurisdiction and venue of such courts, and waive any objection they may have to same."
Alessandra Manzotti Bunch
competente giurisdizione
Explanation:
Lo renderei in questo modo:
"...alla esclusiva, personale e competente giurisdizione..."

Letteralmente vorrebbe dire: "inerente al caso".

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_general/350...
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5competente giurisdizione
Oscar Romagnone
2autorità giudiziaria competente
Sabrina Becciu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
autorità giudiziaria competente


Explanation:
idea

Sabrina Becciu
Native speaker of: Italian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
competente giurisdizione


Explanation:
Lo renderei in questo modo:
"...alla esclusiva, personale e competente giurisdizione..."

Letteralmente vorrebbe dire: "inerente al caso".

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_general/350...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
24 mins
  -> ciao Francesco e molte grazie!

agree  doba: Si potrebbe al limite aggiungere competente in tale materia vedi www.giornalegiuridico.com
42 mins
  -> Naturalmente sì, anche se in questo nostro caso occorre essere molto brevi e concisi visto che la frase prosegue ("...di tali corti"). Sarei inoltre dell'idea di sottindere anche il termine "venue (foro)" per evitare appesantimenti. Ciao e grazie, Doba :)

agree  mariaki2
1 hr
  -> molte grazie Maria Chiara, un saluto cordiale!

agree  Maria Giovanna Polito
12 hrs
  -> molte grazie Maria Giovanna e buon lavoro!

agree  Marcello Joseph SPADA
1 day 21 mins
  -> ciao Marcello Joseph e molte grazie dell'agree!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search