method claim

Italian translation: rivendicazioni di metodo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:method claim
Italian translation:rivendicazioni di metodo
Entered by: AeC2009

17:36 Nov 30, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: method claim
"This product incorporates copyright protection technology that is protected by *method claims* of certain U.S. patents and other intellectual property rights owned by XXX."

Posso intuire più o meno ma, non essendo materia mia (è nel manuale di un lettore DVD), preferirei essere il più preciso possibile.

GIA :-))
AeC2009
Spain
rivendicazioni di metodo
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie!
:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5rivendicazioni di metodo
Daniel Frisano
2brevetto
Maria Giovanna Polito


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rivendicazioni di metodo


Explanation:


Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Grazie!
:-))
Notes to answerer
Asker: Per il momento, grazie omonimo! :-))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi: si si, parlando di brevetti, perfetto rivendicazioni; ho visto anche varie occorrenze in rete
39 mins

agree  y_onor (X): http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Italia...
1 hr

agree  doba
2 hrs

agree  emanuela.v: beh, assolutamente sì, nei brevetti claim è rivendicazione.
3 hrs

agree  Marcello Joseph SPADA: assolutamente sì: "Rivendicazioni di metodo di cui a Registrazioni di brevetto e ad altri titoli di proprietà intellettuale
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brevetto


Explanation:
leggendo un po' su internet, mi viene in mente solo questo... ma nn sono per niente sicura

Maria Giovanna Polito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search