provider

Italian translation: fornitore del servizio/prodotto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provider
Italian translation:fornitore del servizio/prodotto
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

19:52 May 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Sito direttive su marchi, disegni e modelli
English term or phrase: provider
Penso che qui per "provider" venga indicato chi ha vinto l'appalto per lo sviluppo del sito web, ma non ne sono del tutto sicuro. Anche in tal caso, comunque, non trovo un termine convincente per rendere il concetto.

New Generation Guidelines
In March 2018, the HTML Guidelines Pilot was published and received more than 20 000 hits in its first week. The pilot provides an idea of what the final product will look like including easy navigation, a central search function an on-off switch to show how modification for comparing two editions of the guidelines. It also contains cross-referencing between different parts of the guidelines and links to external databases. The users were given the opportunity to provide feedback to the pilot. The project team is currently working with the ** provider ** in order to include all the pending functionalities, such as translation into the remaining 18 languages, advanced search and online comments. Other workstreams of the project, like the reassessment of the consultation process and the revision cycle or the creation of derivative products for SMEs and university students, are under way.

(...)

SP2020 projects under Efficient examination and users’ empowerment programme (E3U)
As regards the Automatic Language Check (ALC) project, the ** provider ** delivered an evaluation tool used by the examiners to provide the expected results of the ALC tool in English, French and Italian. Also, an improved version of the ALC tool itself was delivered for these 3 languages. In addition, usability tests were run on the ALC tool with 18 examiners. Furthermore during Q1, work was carried out to incorporate German and Spanish in the evaluation and the ALC tools .
Mario Altare
fornitore del servizio/prodotto
Explanation:
credo sia un termine di validità generale.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Rita) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fornitore del servizio/prodotto
DANTE CECCARELLI
3gestore
Rita Sellitti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestore


Explanation:
credo si tratti del gestore del sito web
vedi qui:
http://www.lcalex.it/la-cassazione-si-pronuncia-sulla-respon...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-05-05 22:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, amministratore
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:vn5fik...



Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fornitore del servizio/prodotto


Explanation:
credo sia un termine di validità generale.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Rita) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Migliaccio
3 hrs
  -> grazie mille!

agree  tradu-grace
4 hrs
  -> grazie mille!

agree  Alfredo Lo Bello
9 hrs
  -> grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search