Commissioner of Patents

Italian translation: Direttore dell\'ufficio brevetti e marchi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commissioner of Patents
Italian translation:Direttore dell\'ufficio brevetti e marchi
Entered by: Mario Altare

07:18 Jul 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Cessione di brevetto
English term or phrase: Commissioner of Patents
ASSIGNMENT


IN CONSIDERATION of one dollar and other good and valuable considerations, the receipt of which is hereby acknowledged, the entire right, title and interest in the invention or improvements of the undersigned in “IMMUNOTHERAPY OF CANINE LEISHMANIASIS” and in the application for Letters Patent of the United States therefor, executed by the undersigned concurrently herewith and in any reissue or extension of any Letters Patent that may be granted upon said application are hereby assigned by the undersigned to [CLIENT], a [state of incorporation] [CHOOSE ONE: corporation/limited liability company/private corporation], and the successors, legal representatives and assigns of [CLIENT] (hereinafter collectively called said Assignee), and the ** Commissioner of Patents ** is hereby authorized and requested by the undersigned to issue said Letters Patent to said Assignee.
Mario Altare
Direttore dell'ufficio brevetti e marchi
Explanation:
Qui puoi trovare l'organizzazione attuale dell'ufficio brevetti e marchi americano: https://www.uspto.gov/about-us/organizational-offices ; come puoi vedere, ancora oggi esiste un "office" chiamato "commissioner for patents". In questo caso opererei una traduzione funzionale, ispirandomi all'organizzazione dell'ufficio italiano brevetti e marchi: http://www.uibm.gov.it/index.php/la-direzione-generale/l-org... . Se l'espressione si riferisse al direttore dell'ufficio parlerei di "direttore (generale) dell'ufficio brevetti e marchi degli Stati Uniti"; se invece si trattasse del direttore di uno dei vari "office" parlerei di "direttore della divisione brevetti".
Selected response from:

Emanuele Vacca
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Direttore dell'ufficio brevetti e marchi
Emanuele Vacca
3Commissario dell’Ufficio Brevetti
Simona Polverino
3Commissario per i brevetti
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissioner of patents
Commissario per i brevetti


Explanation:
Commissario per i brevetti

mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissioner of patents
Commissario dell’Ufficio Brevetti


Explanation:
https://books.google.it/books?id=WbjMGOkyN5sC&pg=PA179&lpg=P...

Simona Polverino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissioner of patents
Direttore dell'ufficio brevetti e marchi


Explanation:
Qui puoi trovare l'organizzazione attuale dell'ufficio brevetti e marchi americano: https://www.uspto.gov/about-us/organizational-offices ; come puoi vedere, ancora oggi esiste un "office" chiamato "commissioner for patents". In questo caso opererei una traduzione funzionale, ispirandomi all'organizzazione dell'ufficio italiano brevetti e marchi: http://www.uibm.gov.it/index.php/la-direzione-generale/l-org... . Se l'espressione si riferisse al direttore dell'ufficio parlerei di "direttore (generale) dell'ufficio brevetti e marchi degli Stati Uniti"; se invece si trattasse del direttore di uno dei vari "office" parlerei di "direttore della divisione brevetti".


    https://www.uspto.gov/about-us/organizational-offices
    Reference: http://www.uibm.gov.it/index.php/la-direzione-generale/l-org...
Emanuele Vacca
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search