monomer units from other suitable copolymerizable monoethylenically unsaturated

Italian translation: monomero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monomer units from other suitable copolymerizable monoethylenically unsaturated
Italian translation:monomero
Entered by: Antonella Fontana

22:34 Apr 10, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Chemistry
English term or phrase: monomer units from other suitable copolymerizable monoethylenically unsaturated
The document is a patents about laundry detergents. The language is US English into Italian.
Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
monomero
Explanation:
Da EurDicAutom
Document 1


Subject Chemistry (CH)
Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)



Definition a substance composed of molecules which are capable of reacting together to form polymers

Reference Customs Tariff;Notex CCD;39.02;BTM
(1)
TERM monomer

Unit puoi saltare, esprime il concetto di strumento


(1)
TERM monomero

Selected response from:

Antonella Fontana
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monomero
Antonella Fontana
3v.s.
Filippa Addis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monomero


Explanation:
Da EurDicAutom
Document 1


Subject Chemistry (CH)
Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)



Definition a substance composed of molecules which are capable of reacting together to form polymers

Reference Customs Tariff;Notex CCD;39.02;BTM
(1)
TERM monomer

Unit puoi saltare, esprime il concetto di strumento


(1)
TERM monomero




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Antonella Fontana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Mi sembra che manchi l'ultima parola...
La frase tradotta suona un po' come:
unità monomeriche da altri .... copolimerizzabili ecc. ecc.
Al posto dei puntini mi sembra che manchi qualcosa... Che cosa?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 1 min (2005-04-11 19:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bella gatta da pelare...
L\'unica traduzione sensata di tutta questa minestra mi sembra questa:
\"e le unità monomeriche da altri monomeri copolimerizzabili appropriati contenenti etilene in forma insatura\"
Spero di esserti stata utile e buon lavoro con la tua traduzione che mi sembra abbastanza ostica!
Ciao
Filippa

Filippa Addis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie Filippa. Io sinceramente l'ho tradotta il + letterale possibile xchè era un brevetto e non si può in alcun modo azzardare una traduzione "personale". Ti ringrazio cmq xchè mi hai dato uno spunto x ragionare. Ciao
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Grazie Filippa. Io sinceramente l'ho tradotta il + letterale possibile xchè era un brevetto e non si può in alcun modo azzardare una traduzione "personale". Ti ringrazio cmq xchè mi hai dato uno spunto x ragionare. Ciao




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search