to turn patent law on its head///tying up all subsequent uses

Italian translation: sconvolgere completamente la legge sui brevetti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to turn patent law on its head
Italian translation:sconvolgere completamente la legge sui brevetti
Entered by: Angela Arnone

13:16 Feb 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to turn patent law on its head///tying up all subsequent uses
La frase intera è " the current approach of patenting human genes (and tying up all subsequent uses) not only turns traditional patent law on its head, il may also impede the development of useful diagnostics
sara
sconvolgere completamente la legge sui brevetti
Explanation:
That's what the first part means.

The part in brackets I suppose to mean that all further uses are limited/impeded "e bloccando qualsiasi ulteriore utilizzo).

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sconvolgere completamente la legge sui brevetti
Angela Arnone
4 +1rivoluziona la legge sui brevetti // ponendo una restrizione su tutti i loro possibili utilizzi
Guido Dalla Fontana (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rivoluziona la legge sui brevetti // ponendo una restrizione su tutti i loro possibili utilizzi


Explanation:
Vedi se ti piace - a me pare che funzioni.

Ciao

Guido

Guido Dalla Fontana (X)
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  villani
46 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sconvolgere completamente la legge sui brevetti


Explanation:
That's what the first part means.

The part in brackets I suppose to mean that all further uses are limited/impeded "e bloccando qualsiasi ulteriore utilizzo).

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean
19 mins

agree  villani
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search