judicial notice

Italian translation: ne prende atto/prendere atto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judicial notice
Italian translation:ne prende atto/prendere atto
Entered by: verbis

08:49 Jan 18, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: judicial notice
contesto:
"When a judge hears enough testimony to be convinced that the device is scientifically reliable, he takes "judicial notice" of the device. From then on in that court, defendants can argue that the device was misapplied, misused, or misconstrued, but they can't argue that it doesn't work. Judicial notice was taken of radar years ago"

"If that higher court confirms the correctness of the trial court's verdict, that would establish judicial notice in all courts within that district"

la spiegazione in inglese di questa parola l'ho trovata in un glossario in Internet, (http://www.kevinboone.com/lawglos_index.html) eccola:

In general, a party seeking to establish a case in court must offer evidence to support all relevant assertions. However, certain facts are sufficiently well established in courtroom practice that they don't need specific proof. For example, it does not have to be proved that if a driver had a breath-test for alchohol at the scene of a road accident, and the test was positive, that the driver had consumed too much alchohol to drive. In other words, there is a presumption that these devices measure accurately and that the measurements are universally applicable. Similar reasoning applies, for example, to speed measuring devices. In such a case the burden of proof would be on the accused to show that in that specific case the presumption could not be justified.
Elena Ghetti
Italy
ne prende atto
Explanation:
dalle mie traduzioni legali ;)

ciao

bun lavoro
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
grazie a tutti! Conoscenza giudiziale è effettivamente la traduzione ufficiale, ma non l'ho usata perche' il mio articolo era a carattere divulgativo e non il termine italiano non era immediatamente chiaro a tutti. Oltre a questa perifrasi suggerita da Jan, ne ho usate altre (la parola si ripeteva una decina di volte) del tipo "convalidare l'uso di xxx come prova ammissibile in giudizio", ecc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7conoscenza giudiziale
Marina Capalbo
4ne prende atto
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
conoscenza giudiziale


Explanation:
così è riportato sul dizionario giuridico West's Law and Commercial Dictionary

HTH

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: ..agree.
2 mins

agree  Emanuela Corbetta: esatto, anche il De Franchis lo definisce così. Aggiunge: "termine impiegato in materia di prova per indicare quei fatti, principi e regole di comune esperienza di cui si presume che il giudice sia a conoscenza"
1 hr

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
2 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Ann Firenze
6 hrs

agree  Stefano Rosso
1 day 1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne prende atto


Explanation:
dalle mie traduzioni legali ;)

ciao

bun lavoro

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557
Grading comment
grazie a tutti! Conoscenza giudiziale è effettivamente la traduzione ufficiale, ma non l'ho usata perche' il mio articolo era a carattere divulgativo e non il termine italiano non era immediatamente chiaro a tutti. Oltre a questa perifrasi suggerita da Jan, ne ho usate altre (la parola si ripeteva una decina di volte) del tipo "convalidare l'uso di xxx come prova ammissibile in giudizio", ecc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search