..shall be deemed to have been done there

Italian translation: vedi spiegazione

10:29 Dec 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ..shall be deemed to have been done there
The place of arbitration shall be London, England, and the award shall be deemed to have been made there.
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:vedi spiegazione
Explanation:
La sede stabilita per l'arbitrato è Londra, Inghilterra, e il lodo verrà considerato pronunciato in detta sede.

Nota: un lodo arbitrale "si pronuncia" o "si emette", ma non ho mai incontrato la locuzione "svolgere un lodo arbitrale".

Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Arrighetti (X)
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vedi spiegazione
Barbara Arrighetti (X)
4 +1v.s.
Chiara Santoriello


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Il luogo dell'arbitrato sarà Londra, Inghilterra, e il lodo arbitrale sarà considerato svolto in detta sede.

arbitration=abitrato
award=lodo arbitrale

Rif.: Codeluppi

Ciao
Chiara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 13:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si direi che ha ragione Barbara, direi pronunciato

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi spiegazione


Explanation:
La sede stabilita per l'arbitrato è Londra, Inghilterra, e il lodo verrà considerato pronunciato in detta sede.

Nota: un lodo arbitrale "si pronuncia" o "si emette", ma non ho mai incontrato la locuzione "svolgere un lodo arbitrale".

Barbara

Barbara Arrighetti (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
1 hr

agree  Chiara Meloni
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search