claim (in contesto)

Italian translation: Rivendicare, rivendicazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Claim
Italian translation:Rivendicare, rivendicazione
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

15:44 Dec 15, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / brevetto
English term or phrase: claim (in contesto)
In un brevetto relative ad apparecchi medicali).

We claim:
- a medical device comprising....
- a medical device comprising

("we claim" è seguito da un elenco di apparecchi medicali - oggetto del brevetto - con relative descrzioni).

"To claim" in questo caso significa "rivendicare/richiedere i diritti brevettuali?
Grazie.
Giorgia P
Rivendicare
Explanation:
sostantivo: rivendicazioni.
La tua forma specifica si traduce:

Si rivendica:
...

Tonnellate di brevetti tradotti
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Rivendicare
Sabrina Eskelson
4rivendicare
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rivendicare


Explanation:
sostantivo: rivendicazioni.
La tua forma specifica si traduce:

Si rivendica:
...

Tonnellate di brevetti tradotti

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
10 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti
56 mins

agree  giogi
1 hr

agree  Floriana (X)
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivendicare


Explanation:
seguono le claims (rivendicazioni)

si rivendica:
un dispositivo ecc



Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3673




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search