snafus

Italian translation: slang acronym

08:41 Apr 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: snafus
Taken from your home page: \"Don\'t forget those unexpected snafus.\"
Rosanna
Italian translation:slang acronym
Explanation:
SNAFU: Situation Normal: All Fucked Up
Example: Military term thought to have originated during WWII.
Selected response from:

oldnick
Grading comment
in the particular context where I found the term this significance appears inappropriate
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7VS
Giorgia P
5 +1slang acronym
oldnick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
VS


Explanation:
SNAFU (sang, US, spec mil)
A a spesso pred incasinato, confuso e disorganizzato

B n C

1 casino, situazione confusa e disorganizzata

2 errore, sbaglio, granchio.




    PICCHI
Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: mettici piu confidenza :)
2 mins
  -> grazie-ho messo confidence bassa xké non essendoci molto contesto non potevo fornire proposta specifica,ma solo riportare tutte le possibili soluzioni come da dizionario!

agree  giogi: anche senza più "confidence" è giusto lo stesso!
5 mins
  -> grazie Giovanna!

agree  annaba
17 mins

agree  Antonio Lucidi: è proprio un bel casino.come faccio a non agreeare(visto che mi trovo?
17 mins

agree  Stefano Asperti
3 hrs

agree  Elenfezz
3 hrs

agree  verbis
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slang acronym


Explanation:
SNAFU: Situation Normal: All Fucked Up
Example: Military term thought to have originated during WWII.

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
in the particular context where I found the term this significance appears inappropriate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search