*uniquely*

Italian translation: in modo univoco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uniquely
Italian translation:in modo univoco
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

12:06 Jul 1, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: *uniquely*
Among other aspects definite reference implies that, first, the intended referential target is necessarily a particular entity who can be *uniquely* identified by the speaker; second, the speaker intends that the referential target should come to be *uniquely* identified for the hearer; third, the act of reference brings with it to the hearer an implicit assurance that he/she has enough information to *uniquely* identify the referent.

IN QUESTO CASO TRADUCO: 'senza ambiguità'? Potrebbe andare?
Grazie!!
alexiav
in modo univoco
Explanation:
leggendo ho pensato a questo..
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7in modo univoco
Francesca Siotto
4 +3univocamente/ unicamente
andrealondon
5 +2univocamente
Edmond Laporte
3 +2inequivocabile
hirselina
3unicamente
Mariana Postolache


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
univocamente/ unicamente


Explanation:
:

andrealondon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom: univocamente mi piace molto
29 mins

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
7 hrs

agree  luskie
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in modo univoco


Explanation:
leggendo ho pensato a questo..

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 min

agree  Elena Ghetti
15 mins

agree  Andrea Re
19 mins

agree  Giorgio Testa
26 mins

agree  ivanamdb
47 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
1 hr

agree  luskie
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
univocamente


Explanation:
in modo univoco, senza possibili alternative o ambiguità


    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/124992
Edmond Laporte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
25 mins

agree  eftichismeni (X)
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inequivocabile


Explanation:
Un altro modo di dirlo :-)

consente l'identificazione inequivocabile di...

Laddove la domanda non consenta l'identificazione inequivocabile del o dei motivi su cui si. basa la domanda stessa, il richiedente è invitato a presentare ...
oami.eu.int/IT/design/pdf/guidelines_inv.pdf

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
21 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  verbis: unequivocabilMENTE, yesssssssssssssss ...............:))))))))))))))
23 hrs
  -> ma no, "identificazione inequivocabile"!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unicamente


Explanation:
Direi "unicamente", o "solo da"

Mariana Postolache
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search