cabbage tree

Italian translation: andina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cabbage tree
Italian translation:andina
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

20:52 May 12, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: cabbage tree
in un articolo in tedesco sulla Nuova Zelanda, c'è la foto di quest'albero e la didascalia dice che è tipico della Nuova Zelanda.

E io che pensavo che cabbage significasse solo 'cavolo'
smarinella
Italy
andina
Explanation:
Ho trovato questa forma. Vedi:
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/cabbage
cabbage:
English definition | in French | in Spanish
in context | images


cabbage:
cabbage nf verza (cucina, agric.)
cabbage nm cavolo (food)

Compound Forms/Forme composte:
Chinese cabbage cavolo cinese
cabbage rose rosa centifoglia
cabbage tree nf andina
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
grazie molte ad entrambe e buon fine settimana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Cordyline australis
texjax DDS PhD
3 +1andina
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Summary of reference entries provided
commento con immane ritardo,
AdamiAkaPataflo

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cordyline australis


Explanation:
L'ho trovato solo in latino, ed in alcuni siti e' lasciato in inglese.

Czernin A., Phillips CJ (2005): Stabilising characteristics of the New Zealand cabbage tree. (Cordyline australis), International Conference on ...
http://www.tesaf.unipd.it/Sanvito/dati/atti41.pdf

PS anch'io fino ad oggi pensavo che cabbage fosse solo il cavolo!

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: acc, mi hai preceduta di poco: (((, ma va bene;)))
1 min
  -> oh, ma che bella sorpresa...guarda mi sta venendo una battutaccia ma mi morsico la lingua!!!! :-) Ciao bella, come stai?

agree  Filippa Addis: Si, a limite si può usare la grafia cordiline, per indicare il genere. Trovi moltissimi hit. Uno per tutti: http://xoomer.virgilio.it/piantalapianta/page/piante11.html. Se però bisogna indicare la pianta specifica, sono d'accordo sul nome intero. Ciao!
9 hrs
  -> forza Torres!

agree  Francesca Callegari
11 hrs
  -> grazie Francesca!

agree  Gian
12 hrs
  -> grazie tante Gian, un caro saluto

agree  reubenius
1 day 11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andina


Explanation:
Ho trovato questa forma. Vedi:
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/cabbage
cabbage:
English definition | in French | in Spanish
in context | images


cabbage:
cabbage nf verza (cucina, agric.)
cabbage nm cavolo (food)

Compound Forms/Forme composte:
Chinese cabbage cavolo cinese
cabbage rose rosa centifoglia
cabbage tree nf andina


Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie molte ad entrambe e buon fine settimana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: che piacere rileggerti e imparare
4 mins
  -> Ciao Sofia cara, in questi giorni sono stata impegnata in agenzia (mando un sacco di gente a quel paese, nel senso buono ha ha.. li mando in vacanza di qua e di la', ma alcuni ce li mando a mente a quel paese! me fanno impazzi')




Reference comments


1753 days
Reference: commento con immane ritardo,

Reference information:
ma mi sono imbattuta nel ProZ solo ora: il nome corretto è "andira", la variante con la enne è un refuso

Un paio di esempi fra i tanti:

Translation of Cabbage tree in English
Cabbage tree is a common name for several plant species: Andira inermis, native to Central and South America. Various members of the genus Cordyline native ...
translation.babylon.com › English Translation - Im Cache
#
Dictionary - Definition of andira inermis
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Dictionary - Definition of andira inermis. ... cabbage bark, cabbage palm, cabbage tree, Cordyline australis, grass tree, Livistona australis, New Zealand. ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.com/.../andira inermis - Im Cache

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search