pudding

Italian translation: dolce (di Natale)

11:47 Nov 29, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: pudding
How can pudding be translated into Italian. "Budino" just doesn't hit the spot when you're talking about Xmas pudding.
Taryn
Italian translation:dolce (di Natale)
Explanation:
la prima cosa che mi è venuta in mente...

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
that would be Christmas Cake, surely
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dolce (di Natale)
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5 +1dolce natalizio
Vladimir Micic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dolce (di Natale)


Explanation:
la prima cosa che mi è venuta in mente...

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
that would be Christmas Cake, surely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini: non vedo molte alternative neanch'io..
8 mins

agree  Ileana M. Pop (X): effettivamente...
9 mins

agree  Ernst Hafter (X)
17 mins

agree  Laura P-
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolce natalizio


Explanation:
But if you are talking about sausage, then it would be "tipo di salsiccia"

Vladimir Micic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
1 day 3 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search