All is vanity and a chase after the wind

Italian translation: Tutto è vanita, una corsa per afferrare il vento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All is vanity and a chase after the wind
Italian translation:Tutto è vanita, una corsa per afferrare il vento
Entered by: Antonella Andreella (X)

16:49 Apr 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: All is vanity and a chase after the wind
I would like to know how to say it in Italian.
Ellio
Tutto è vanita, una corsa per afferrare il vento
Explanation:
oppure

Tutto è vanità, un correre dietro al vento

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tutto è vanità e un inseguire il vento
Antoinette Verburg
4 +2Tutto è vanità e una inutile corsa dietro al vento
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Tutto è vanita, una corsa per afferrare il vento
Antonella Andreella (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tutto è vanità e una inutile corsa dietro al vento


Explanation:
could be... but don't think much about it

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tutto è vanita, una corsa per afferrare il vento


Explanation:
oppure

Tutto è vanità, un correre dietro al vento

AA

Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tutto è vanità e un inseguire il vento


Explanation:
This is what is used in the Bible (Ecclesiastes 1:14, see references).


    Reference: http://bible.gospelcom.net/bible?passage=ECC+1&language=ital...
    Reference: http://www.crs4.it/~riccardo/Letteratura/Bibbia/Libro25.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rimbaud (X)
2 hrs

agree  Roberta Ferro
2 hrs

agree  Federica Jean: you can use the link to translate the whole passage (using the # of the verses as reference), which is more practical than getting it translated bit by bit.
2 hrs

agree  luskie: e un rincorrere il vento?
15 hrs

agree  Romina Minucci
16 hrs

agree  Gian
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search