compliance issue

Italian translation: non rispettare gli accordi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: compliance issue
Italian translation:non rispettare gli accordi
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

18:11 Feb 23, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Report aziendale di fine anno
English term or phrase: compliance issue
Di seguito una lista di indicazioni aziendali. Il mio dubbio è se "compliance issue" chiuda la frase in questione dandole un senso compiuto o si debba collegare all frase successiva "Support discipline for associates who breach policy"


-Set tone at top – Walk the talk
-Professional leadership and management
-We all bear this responsibility
-Walk away from business where compliance issue
-Support discipline for associates who breach policy
-Recognize those that demonstrate behaviours consistent with Company values
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
non rispettare gli accordi
Explanation:
La traduzione della frase mi sembra "allontanati dalle società che non rispettano gli accordi", anche se grammaticalmente in effetti sembra che manchi un pezzo, anche solo 'is'.
Però la frase successiva sta perfettamente in piedi da sola.
Selected response from:

Medusa999
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no, non si collega
Michele Esposito
3non rispettare gli accordi
Medusa999


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no, non si collega


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non rispettare gli accordi


Explanation:
La traduzione della frase mi sembra "allontanati dalle società che non rispettano gli accordi", anche se grammaticalmente in effetti sembra che manchi un pezzo, anche solo 'is'.
Però la frase successiva sta perfettamente in piedi da sola.

Medusa999
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search