in foibles bred of the soil

Italian translation: nelle sue eccentricità colte sul suolo/ (quel) territorio???

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: in foibles bred of the soil
Italian translation:nelle sue eccentricità colte sul suolo/ (quel) territorio???

05:12 Nov 12, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-15 17:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: in foibles bred of the soil
He encouraged the queen of Angouleme in foibles bred of the soil
Iberi (X)
nelle sue eccentricità colte sul suolo/ (quel) territorio???
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Simona Iacob Bozesan
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1in foibles bred of the soil
SilviaBenetollo
1nelle sue eccentricità colte sul suolo/ (quel) territorio???
Simona Iacob Bozesan


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nelle sue eccentricità colte sul suolo/ (quel) territorio???


Explanation:
.

Simona Iacob Bozesan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in foibles bred of the soil


Explanation:
Considerando il contesto, e cercando di individuare il significato generale, l'autore potrebbe riferirsi al carattere della regina (piuttosto forte, stando alla sua biografia), e alle eccentricità della sua famiglia; penso quindi a una soluzione del genere:

"Incoraggiò la regina di Angouleme nelle eccentricità del suo casato"


SilviaBenetollo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search