bottom up

Italian translation: bottom-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom up
Italian translation:bottom-up
Entered by: Francesca Bernardis

12:05 Jan 23, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Linguistics / specific words of the interpreting field
English term or phrase: bottom up
"A basic distinction is made in research on language understanding between 'bottom-up' (i.e. input-driven) and 'top-down' (i.e. knowledge-based)".
The document in which I found this sentence deals with interpreting studies.
Rosy P
Italy
bottom-up
Explanation:
Il senso è quello che dice Danila, ma nei testi di linguistica che ho visto io di solito si lasciava in inglese.

Ad esempio:
http://riviste.unimi.it/index.php/promoitals/article/viewFil...
(al punto 3)
O anche qui:
http://books.google.it/books?hl=it&id=HTGExIVulCUC&q=bottom ...
Selected response from:

Francesca Bernardis
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bottom-up
Francesca Bernardis
3 +2dal basso all'alto
Danila Moro
3 +1approccio (metodo) induttivo
Luciana Trevisi
3 +1bottom up
Françoise Vogel
4dal basso verso l'alto
Marta Di Pasquale
Summary of reference entries provided
anche in archeologia
Françoise Vogel

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dal basso all'alto


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/#q="dal basso all'alto" bottom-up

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriano Bonetto
1 min
  -> grazie Adriano :)

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
33 mins
  -> grazie ancora!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bottom-up


Explanation:
Il senso è quello che dice Danila, ma nei testi di linguistica che ho visto io di solito si lasciava in inglese.

Ad esempio:
http://riviste.unimi.it/index.php/promoitals/article/viewFil...
(al punto 3)
O anche qui:
http://books.google.it/books?hl=it&id=HTGExIVulCUC&q=bottom ...

Francesca Bernardis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Mellone: Credo sia più corretto se il testo è accademico: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bottom_up
4 mins
  -> Grazie Valentina

agree  Elena Zanetti: sempre trovato in inglese...
43 mins
  -> Grazie anche a te, Elena

agree  Francesco Badolato
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesco

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom up


Explanation:
Diversamente da Catford, che classifica i cambiamenti obbligatoriamente indotti da due sistemi linguistici utilizzando un approccio top-down, Leuven-Zwart parte da un approccio bottom-up e propone una tassonomia basata sull’analisi delle relazioni esistenti tra originali e traduzioni in alcuni testi paralleli. Dopo aver individuato in originali e traduzioni i rispettivi transemi, definibili come unità testuali comprensibili, la studiosa esamina la relazione esistente tra originali e traduzioni in termini di similarità rispetto a un architransema, cioè un comune denominatore semantico o pragmatico.
http://www.eugenioiorio.it/wiki2.0/index.php/default_wiki/St...


Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Mellone: Ovviamente anche senza trattino, anzi forse anche meglio ;-)
1 hr
  -> grazie Valentina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dal basso verso l'alto


Explanation:
(processo di comprensione linguistica) del tipo dal basso verso l'alto, ma anche - come propongono Francesca e Françoise - di tipo bottom up<i/>, lasciandolo in inglese.

Marta Di Pasquale
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approccio (metodo) induttivo


Explanation:
Un'alternativa.

Luciana Trevisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Macaluso: d'accordo con te. Approccio/metodo affrontato negli studi di glottodidattica (insegnamento delle lingue)
2 days 37 mins
  -> grazie!




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: anche in archeologia

Reference information:
For the restoration of a reliable and verifiable plan of
reconstruction in all its parts it is necessary to begin from a
first phase collection of high level data, both the cognitive
aspect of the state of the places (“bottom up”) and the
collection of texts, instances, archives etc. relative to actual
places and on study cases morphologically and temporarily
comparable (“top down”).

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search