Interesting Bits of Facts

Italian translation: aneddoti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interesting Bits of Facts
Italian translation:aneddoti
Entered by: Maria Chiara Della Porta

09:32 Nov 19, 2014
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Interesting Bits of Facts
Si tratta di una voce dell'indice di un libro. Pensavo di tradurlo come "alcuni fatti interessanti" ma non sono convinta. Qualcuno può aiutarmi? Grazie
Maria Chiara Della Porta
United States
aneddoti
Explanation:
Si potrebbe anche usare aneddoti secondo me... sempre che nel contesto ci stia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-11-19 09:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"aneddoti interessanti", logicamente.
Selected response from:

Silvia Bossi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Silvia e grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Curiosità
Marina Minute
3 +2aneddoti
Silvia Bossi
2 +1circostanze/dettagli/particolari/notiziole interessanti
Lorenzo Pilati


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interesting bits of facts
aneddoti


Explanation:
Si potrebbe anche usare aneddoti secondo me... sempre che nel contesto ci stia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-11-19 09:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"aneddoti interessanti", logicamente.

Silvia Bossi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Grazie Silvia e grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: a me piace. Se poi l'asker mette anche un pò di contesto, magari si capisce meglio.
11 mins

agree  Barbara Turitto
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interesting bits of facts
Curiosità


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità

Marina Minute
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
1 hr

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: anche
16 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: "fatti e curiosità" è un classico :-)
2 days 5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interesting bits of facts
circostanze/dettagli/particolari/notiziole interessanti


Explanation:
Qualche idea in più, da vagliare in base al contesto...

Lorenzo Pilati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: notiziole sfiziose? ;-)
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Perché no? :) dato il tono informale...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search