leading where other translation service providers can only follow

Italian translation: essere i leader laddove gli altri fornitori di servizi possono essere soltanto seguaci

18:59 Jan 24, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics / servizi agenzia di traduzione
English term or phrase: leading where other translation service providers can only follow
"What drives us is our ethos of excellence, consisting of the following values and principles:
• honesty and integrity in all our business practices
[...]
• ensuring business growth with sustainable development and environmental protection
• respect and equality for co-workers and clients
• fostering a great working environment which nurtures the skills and competences of our co- workers, yet encourages them to continually better themselves personally and professionally
• leading where other translation service providers can only follow.
The Libraria (X)
Italy
Italian translation:essere i leader laddove gli altri fornitori di servizi possono essere soltanto seguaci
Explanation:
oppure: essere i primi laddove gli altri fornitori di servizi possono solo essere secondi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2015-01-24 19:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possono soltanto essere - meglio/oppure: possono solo seguire a ruota.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2015-01-24 19:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho dimenticato: servizi di traduzione... ehehhe
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Danila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4essere i leader laddove gli altri fornitori di servizi possono essere soltanto seguaci
Danila Moro
3 +1essere in pole position mentre gli altri fornitori di servizi di traduzioni possono solo starci
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
essere i leader laddove gli altri fornitori di servizi possono essere soltanto seguaci


Explanation:
oppure: essere i primi laddove gli altri fornitori di servizi possono solo essere secondi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2015-01-24 19:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possono soltanto essere - meglio/oppure: possono solo seguire a ruota.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2015-01-24 19:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho dimenticato: servizi di traduzione... ehehhe

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Grazie, Danila!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinzia Savino
16 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: :)
18 hrs
  -> grazie Giuseppe, buona domenica!

agree  Teresa Cavalla
21 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Simo Blom: "seguaci" non lo direi, forse "seguire a ruota"
1 day 13 hrs
  -> grazie Simo :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essere in pole position mentre gli altri fornitori di servizi di traduzioni possono solo starci


Explanation:
dietro..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 day 12 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search