The Somali word for spaghetti, baasta, is a loan word from Italian pasta.

Italian translation: In Somalo, la parola baasto usata per spaghetti è presa dall'italiano 'pasta'.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Somali word for spaghetti, baasto, is a loan word from Italian pasta.
Italian translation:In Somalo, la parola baasto usata per spaghetti è presa dall'italiano 'pasta'.
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

23:16 Nov 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: The Somali word for spaghetti, baasta, is a loan word from Italian pasta.
Somali, a Kushitic language of East Africa has its loan words from Italian as well as English, French and Arabic because all of these peoples were in the country at various times.
Brian Costello
In Somalo, la parola 'baasta' usata per spaghetti, è presa dall'italiano 'pasta'
Explanation:
I am a pasta expert
Selected response from:

En2It (X)
Grading comment
Dear Sir,
Thank you very much for your answer. Actually that should have been baasto instead of baasta but it is a loan word from Italian. In English we occasionally call it "pasta" but "spaghetti" is much more common.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5La parola somala "baasto"e un prestito dalla parola italiana "pasta".
Ivan Petryshyn
5Dear Brian
Serge L
5In Somalo, la parola 'baasta' usata per spaghetti, è presa dall'italiano 'pasta'
En2It (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In Somalo, la parola 'baasta' usata per spaghetti, è presa dall'italiano 'pasta'


Explanation:
I am a pasta expert

En2It (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Dear Sir,
Thank you very much for your answer. Actually that should have been baasto instead of baasta but it is a loan word from Italian. In English we occasionally call it "pasta" but "spaghetti" is much more common.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Brian


Explanation:
I think it would be great if you'd tell us something about the purpose of your questions.

I noticed that you have been asking questions in various language pairs...

German > English
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582824&keyword=ich bin eine

I also remember questions in Spanish and Portugese and some other languages, but I can't find them right now...

Thanks for your explanation

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-30 23:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and one more here... http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583858 (Greek)

Serge L

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La parola somala "baasto"e un prestito dalla parola italiana "pasta".


Explanation:
I believe, the shoter the way , the better .

Ivan Petryshyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search