PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

The lion has a loud roar.

Italian translation: il leone ha un potente ruggito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The lion has a loud roar.
Italian translation:il leone ha un potente ruggito

22:45 Jan 16, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: The lion has a loud roar.
I was wondering how one would say this in Italian? Any help with a translation is greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
il leone ha un potente ruggito
Explanation:
A un certo punto, l'uccello nero sentì un potente ruggito
e vide che da lì stava passando un leone. Il corvo decise ...

Stava per chiudere gli occhi quando un potente ruggito
fece vibrare le pelli della sua tenda. Saltando giu dal ...

"Musica
creativa", "QuickTime 6 con MPEG-4", "Il potente ruggito del giaguaro ...

Contemporaneamente un potente ruggito rimbombò
nella grotta. -
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Dear Gian,

Thank you very much for your answer.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7il leone ha un potente ruggito
Gian
5 +2Il leone ha/emette un rumoroso ruggito
Monica Cecere
4 +1il leone ruggisce fragorosamente
Cheyenne


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il leone ha/emette un rumoroso ruggito


Explanation:
Both verbs ha and emette work great. It depends which one sounds better to you.

Monica

Monica Cecere
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: The lion has/emits a loud roar.
16 mins

agree  PB Trans
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il leone ruggisce fragorosamente


Explanation:
Ciao

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Leone
1 day 11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the lion has a loud roar.
il leone ha un potente ruggito


Explanation:
A un certo punto, l'uccello nero sentì un potente ruggito
e vide che da lì stava passando un leone. Il corvo decise ...

Stava per chiudere gli occhi quando un potente ruggito
fece vibrare le pelli della sua tenda. Saltando giu dal ...

"Musica
creativa", "QuickTime 6 con MPEG-4", "Il potente ruggito del giaguaro ...

Contemporaneamente un potente ruggito rimbombò
nella grotta. -


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Dear Gian,

Thank you very much for your answer.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darkeol
3 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
4 hrs

agree  verbis: also: emette
5 hrs
  -> se non lo emette... non lo senti, ma lo ha.

agree  Science451
7 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
7 hrs

agree  theDsaint
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Manuela
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search