I chased him until he caught me

Italian translation: in amore chi la dura la vince

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I chased him until he caught me
Italian translation:in amore chi la dura la vince
Entered by: martini

11:13 Jan 18, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Proverbs, sayings
English term or phrase: I chased him until he caught me
Secondo voi è giusto tradurre "I chased him until he caught me" con "in amore vince chi fugge"?
Grazie!
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
in amore chi la dura la vince
Explanation:
penso si intenda questo, vedi ref.

https://www.google.it/search?as_q=&as_epq=in amore chi la du...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-01-18 11:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il cacciatore, alla lunga, diventa il "cacciato", la preda
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in amore chi la dura la vince
martini
4L'ho cacciato finché non mi ha catturato
Moregon
3Inseguivo chi mi rincorreva
Rita Sellitti
Summary of reference entries provided
stando a questo racconto, no
martini

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i chased him until he caught me
in amore chi la dura la vince


Explanation:
penso si intenda questo, vedi ref.

https://www.google.it/search?as_q=&as_epq=in amore chi la du...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-01-18 11:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il cacciatore, alla lunga, diventa il "cacciato", la preda

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: sono d'accordo
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i chased him until he caught me
Inseguivo chi mi rincorreva


Explanation:

Non è assolutamente una traduzione letterale, soprattutto per quanto riguarda la seconda parte, ma mi è venuta in mente pensando ai concetti che hai indicato, cioè dualità-polarità, e quindi complementarietà, armonizzazione degli opposti…

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i chased him until he caught me
L'ho cacciato finché non mi ha catturato


Explanation:
Ok, allora in vista del contesto andrei con una traduzione del genere!

Moregon
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: stando a questo racconto, no

Reference information:
It is sad that the protocol of the times was that girl's could not call boys. And boy's don't know how to think at that age so the communication gap is really bad. If a girl likes a guy she should never give up on him and keep in touch with him. The girl I married did that and it worked for her. My wife says, "I chased him until he caught me.". And it is true the girl that gets the guy is the one who pursues him. Guys don't know what they want at that age.

http://www.marriageromance.org/writings/view/197193

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search