Nothing to shake a stick at

Italian translation: niente di rilevante/speciale

16:10 May 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Nothing to shake a stick at
Nothing to shake a stick at si traduce con niente di quanto si possa immaginare?
Non c'è un contesto, è una frase a sé stante.
Altre idee?
Grazie!
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
Italian translation:niente di rilevante/speciale
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4niente di rilevante/speciale
Elena Zanetti
4 +2nulla di importante / niente di che / nulla per cui valga la pena affannarsi / perder tempo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1Niente di importante/ particolare
Alessandra Rizzo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nothing to shake a stick at
nulla di importante / niente di che / nulla per cui valga la pena affannarsi / perder tempo


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille John

agree  Zerlina: :-)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Zerlina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nothing to shake a stick at
Niente di importante/ particolare


Explanation:
https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/85298/nothing-to-sha...

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nothing to shake a stick at
niente di rilevante/speciale


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: "Niente di speciale" - migliore opzione - a mio modesto parere.
39 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato: Scelgo anche io "niente di speciale"
55 mins

agree  Alfredo Lo Bello
1 hr

agree  martini
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search