Parte del ricavato sarà devoluta

Italian translation: devoluta (una parte , femminile)

13:24 Apr 27, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Parte del ricavato sarà devoluta
Parte del ricavato sarà devoluto
secondo me (GOOGLE) devoluto al maschile eppure grammaticalmente..
why?
grazie
A-Z Trans (X)
Italian translation:devoluta (una parte , femminile)
Explanation:
concorda con "una parte", NON con "ricavato" :-)) Italian's booby traps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-28 06:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, if you change the word order in the phrase, constructiong it as \"Il ricavato sarà devoluto in parte a ...\" then it goes with \"ricavato\", hence used with male ending - this last one is also the normal word ordering used to avoid ambiguities on concordance.
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4devoluta (una parte , femminile)
bistefano
5 +1part of the proceeds will be donated to...
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parte del ricavato sarà devoluta - urgentissimo
part of the proceeds will be donated to...


Explanation:
google the whole thing in quotes, i'm sure you'll get millions of hits.sciao
Katy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-27 13:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry, didn\'t see the language from/to bit.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: and it's "devoluta" because it agrees with "una parte"
17 mins
  -> thx man

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parte del ricavato sarà devoluta - urgentissimo
devoluta (una parte , femminile)


Explanation:
concorda con "una parte", NON con "ricavato" :-)) Italian's booby traps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-28 06:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, if you change the word order in the phrase, constructiong it as \"Il ricavato sarà devoluto in parte a ...\" then it goes with \"ricavato\", hence used with male ending - this last one is also the normal word ordering used to avoid ambiguities on concordance.

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zulaika
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Simona Sgro
3 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  mwtrad
7 hrs
  -> Grazie !

agree  Marmar123
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search