teacher

Italian translation: insegnante madrelingua per lezioni di inglese

15:18 May 12, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / teaching qualification
English term or phrase: teacher
mother tongue teacher for english lessons
xxxxxx
Italian translation:insegnante madrelingua per lezioni di inglese
Explanation:
insegnante madrelingua per lezioni di inglese
Se è all'università:
docente madrelingua per lezioni di inglese
Selected response from:

sonia parpi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8insegnante madrelingua per lezioni di inglese
sonia parpi
4 +3professoressa di madre lingua inglese
Gail
4 +2insegnante/docente
VERTERE
5 -1Do you want a translation into Italian? If so, change the language pair.
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Do you want a translation into Italian? If so, change the language pair.


Explanation:
If you really want a teacher, post as a job, not a Kudoz question.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  giogi: the language pair is correct!!!What do you meann?
14 hrs
  -> only because the asker took my advice and changed the language pair...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
professoressa di madre lingua inglese


Explanation:
Didascalie informa - Lingue straniere - [ Translate this page ]
... sia per il tedesco che per l’inglese, con la quale ... La conferma ci viene dalla professoressa
Sabine Humbolt, lettrice di madre lingua, che interviene ...
www.vivoscuola.it/didascalieinforma/lingue/voci.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Lingua Inglese - Guida di superEva - [ Translate this page ]
... nomi di genere maschile dai nomi di genere femminile ... significa sia il professore sia
la professoressa, THE STUDENT ... FATHER AND MOTHER (padre e madre) al plurale ...
guide.supereva.it/baby_english/interventi/ 2003/11/145075.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James D'Agostino
40 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr

agree  Simo Blom
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insegnante/docente


Explanation:
"Insegnante" or "docente" madrelingua inglese.

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: esattamente
14 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
insegnante madrelingua per lezioni di inglese


Explanation:
insegnante madrelingua per lezioni di inglese
Se è all'università:
docente madrelingua per lezioni di inglese

sonia parpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zulaika
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  PatriziaM.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Science451
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  b612
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  giogi: perfetto!
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Simo Blom
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mozart (X)
17 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search