year-on-year

Italian translation: ogni anno; annuale/annuo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:year-on-year
Italian translation:ogni anno; annuale/annuo
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

15:58 Jun 16, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Linguistics
English term or phrase: year-on-year
the shipment of consumer goods for domestic demand rose by 9.0 percent year-on-year
Nadia Ziliani
Italy
negli anni
Explanation:
è cresciuto del 9.0% negli anni.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-16 16:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

year-on-year è anno dopo anno, quindi potrebbe anche essere che ogni anno aumenta del 9.0%..quindi tradurrei \"incremento annuo\"
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Vada per "incremento annuo". Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7di anno in anno
Annamaria Leone
5 +1su base annua
bistefano
3 +2negli anni
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negli anni


Explanation:
è cresciuto del 9.0% negli anni.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-16 16:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

year-on-year è anno dopo anno, quindi potrebbe anche essere che ogni anno aumenta del 9.0%..quindi tradurrei \"incremento annuo\"

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vada per "incremento annuo". Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom: direi anch'io incremento annuo
18 mins

agree  giogi
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
di anno in anno


Explanation:
vedi anche i link sotto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-16 16:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il picchi dice \"(econ., di tassi, etc.) annuo, paragonato a quello dell\'anno precedente\".


    www.oga.so.it/p.4_chefareaOga/p.4_1sport/ p.4_1_2inverno/Scinordico/p.4_1_2_2Scinordico.htm
    Reference: http://eurdoc.com/ambiente/0532.htm
Annamaria Leone
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
21 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  byteman
40 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Narcisa
53 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  giulipicco
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Gian
17 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Marmar123
19 hrs

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
22 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su base annua


Explanation:
Non provo neanche a confutare gli altri ... chi conosce la statistica (in inglese ed in italiano) saprà cosa dire ...

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
7 hrs
  -> Grazie ancora




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search