bookish

Italian translation: letterario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bookish
Italian translation:letterario
Entered by: giogi

13:10 Jan 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: bookish
...and an intellectual, abstract and bookish register from Latin and Greek.

Libresco non so perchè ma non mi piace, qualche alternativa? Grazie!
Laura Tosi
Italy
letterario
Explanation:
mi pare che si parli di un registro linguistico, vero?
Quindi direi "LETTERARIO", non c'è bisogno di sottolineare nulla visto che c'è la parola "abstract" che dice già tutto.
Un registro intellettuale, abstratto e letterario.
Evidentemente è fuori luogo no?
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Grazie a te e a tutti. Ho scelto questo perchè era più adatto al mio contesto, ma penso che in generale anche accademico sia una buona traduzione.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3accademico
Francesca Pegazzano (X)
4scolastico
Giusi Pasi
3 +1letterario
giogi
3pedante
Laura Lucardini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedante


Explanation:
it also means pedante, but I do not know if it fits in your context

Laura Lucardini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letterario


Explanation:
mi pare che si parli di un registro linguistico, vero?
Quindi direi "LETTERARIO", non c'è bisogno di sottolineare nulla visto che c'è la parola "abstract" che dice già tutto.
Un registro intellettuale, abstratto e letterario.
Evidentemente è fuori luogo no?


giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a te e a tutti. Ho scelto questo perchè era più adatto al mio contesto, ma penso che in generale anche accademico sia una buona traduzione.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: Oxford: bookish=(of a word, language, etc.) literary; not colloquial.
47 mins
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accademico


Explanation:
anche accademico...

Francesca Pegazzano (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
22 mins

agree  Sabina moscatelli
39 mins

agree  Marmar123
23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scolastico


Explanation:
che implica accademico+pedante+artificioso+aulico

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search