roping udders

Italian translation: legare le mammelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roping udders
Italian translation:legare le mammelle
Entered by: Barbara Biaggi

16:04 Nov 26, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / animal husbandry
English term or phrase: roping udders
anche questa è una pratica vietata alle mostre di bovini da mostra ... non esiste un vero contesto, fa parte di una lista di pratiche vietate.
Grazie
Barbara Biaggi
Italy
legare le mammelle
Explanation:
(!)
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Ho selezionato questa non perchè l'altra fosse sbagliata ma perchè troppo lunga; in questo caso non sta a me stabilire con cosa legano le mammelle per cui non mi posso esporre troppo. Ma ringrazio entrambi per l'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legare le mammelle con delle corde
Donatella Talpo
4legare le mammelle
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legare le mammelle con delle corde


Explanation:
letteralmente è questo.

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allen Mautner
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legare le mammelle


Explanation:
(!)

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Ho selezionato questa non perchè l'altra fosse sbagliata ma perchè troppo lunga; in questo caso non sta a me stabilire con cosa legano le mammelle per cui non mi posso esporre troppo. Ma ringrazio entrambi per l'aiuto!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search