tube worm

Italian translation: verme tubo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tube worm
Italian translation:verme tubo
Entered by: Camillaeo

08:12 Apr 16, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / livestock
English term or phrase: tube worm
Feeding off the chemicals are giant mats of bacteria which carpet the ocean floor, and they are just the beginning of an entire food chain.

These organisms and microbes in the hydrothermal fluid form the basis of the ecosystem.

That then fuels the rest of the ecosystem which is then this very bizarre life.

It’s a truly alien world on our planet. Tubeworms, crabs and even fish live happily despite the crushing pressure and boiling chemical soup.

Every time I go down to the bottom of the ocean to see deep sea hydrothermal vents, I’m in awe.

Knowing that life can exist in these extreme conditions, it really challenges your conceptual framework of where life might exist on this planet and elsewhere in the solar system.

Ho capito di cosa si tratta, ma non so qual'é il termine italiano corrispondente.
http://pubs.usgs.gov/gip/dynamic/tube_worms.html
Camillaeo
verme tubo
Explanation:
penso sia questo
Selected response from:

sabrina rivalta
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3verme tubo
sabrina rivalta
3verme tubolare
Michele Armellini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verme tubo


Explanation:
penso sia questo


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riftia_pachyptila
sabrina rivalta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella Fiona Palladino
46 mins
  -> Grazie Arabella e buona giornata!

agree  Atanasio
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Atanasio!

agree  Alice de Carli Enrico
5 hrs
  -> grazie mille :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verme tubolare


Explanation:
O anche verme tubo. Comune.

Michele Armellini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search