proof / evidence

Italian translation: sia fornita una prova documentata anziché vi sia evidenza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proof / evidence
Italian translation:sia fornita una prova documentata anziché vi sia evidenza
Entered by: Mario Altare

18:23 Feb 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Suinicoltura
English term or phrase: proof / evidence
Non è molto chiaro il riferimento al testo della direttiva sui suini (2008/120/CE), e in particolare all'interpretazione dell'espressione "sia comprovata" (che traduce "there is evidence", cfr. la versione inglese della stessa direttiva). Quale differenza può esserci tra "as requiring proof" (una richiesta affinché si dimostri la presenza di ferite agli orecchi e alla coda) e "[as requiring] evidence". Ma "proof" ed "evidence" non sono sinonimi?

"Findings

1. Legislative Decrees 122 of July 7, 2011 and 146 of March 26, 2001 transpose Directives 2008/120/EC and 98/58/EC respectively, into national legislation and these are directly applicable at regional level.

2. The application of and levels of sanctions applicable for non-compliances with the Pig Directive are laid down Article 8 of Legislative Decree n. 122 which indicates the pecuniary amount. The Italian translation of point 8 of Chapter I, Annex I of the Pig Directive including the phrase "sia comprovato" was interpreted by the Italian authorities as requiring ** proof of tail and ear injuries to be provided rather than "evidence" **. This has resulted in private veterinary certificates being required as part of the national checklist to fulfil this requirement. See also paragraphs 13-15 and 19."
Mario Altare
sia fornita una prova documentata anziché vi sia evidenza
Explanation:
nel contesto mi pare che facciano questa distinzione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2018-02-08 19:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho trovato altri modi di tradurre "Proof": attestazione, certificazione, documentazione.
vedi qui, scorri gli esempi:

https://www.linguee.it/italiano-inglese/search?source=auto&q...

Potresti allora anche dire: un'attestazione anzichè una prova/dimostrazione.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a BdiL) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dimostrazione / indicazione
BdiL
3 +1sia fornita una prova documentata anziché vi sia evidenza
Danila Moro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sia fornita una prova documentata anziché vi sia evidenza


Explanation:
nel contesto mi pare che facciano questa distinzione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2018-02-08 19:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho trovato altri modi di tradurre "Proof": attestazione, certificazione, documentazione.
vedi qui, scorri gli esempi:

https://www.linguee.it/italiano-inglese/search?source=auto&q...

Potresti allora anche dire: un'attestazione anzichè una prova/dimostrazione.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a BdiL) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinzia Romiti: In ambito scientifico, i termini non sono sinonimi: “There is evidence that P is true” = sono stati rilevati dati/evidenze della veridicità dell’enunciato P, ma P non è stato dimostrato. “There is the proof that P is true”= l’enunciato P è dimostrato
3 hrs
  -> Ottimo! Grazie Cinzia ;)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimostrazione / indicazione


Explanation:
O anche evidenza in luogo di indicazione.

M.


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/evidenza
BdiL
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search