acceptable levels of sick animals

Italian translation: livelli/percentuali accettabili di animali malati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: acceptable levels of sick animals
Italian translation:livelli/percentuali accettabili di animali malati
Entered by: Mario Altare

18:23 Feb 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Suinicoltura
English term or phrase: acceptable levels of sick animals
28. Region 2 has drafted a revised checklist for carrying out welfare inspections in pig farms and integrated inspections where more than one subject is being controlled, e.g. animal welfare and veterinary residues or identification and registration controls.
The checklists (and corresponding manual) now contain additional animal-based criteria and some limited guidance for assessing compliance with the requirements for temperature, ventilation and humidity and the adequacy of hospital pen provision and ** acceptable levels of sick animals **. Regarding enrichment material, there is no specific guidance on quantity or suitability of materials and there is no clear requirement to provide it for sows, only gilts.
Mario Altare
livelli/percentuali accettabili di animali malati
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quote accettabili di malattia negli animali
Daniel Frisano
4livelli/percentuali accettabili di animali malati
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3livello/numero accettabile di animali ammalati
Danila Moro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quote accettabili di malattia negli animali


Explanation:
Ecco una proposta.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livelli/percentuali accettabili di animali malati


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
livello/numero accettabile di animali ammalati


Explanation:
perché non letterale? da quanto capisco, devono avere adeguati ricoveri speciali per un numero consono di animali malati....

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search