clean-up

Italian translation: lavori di sgombero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean-up
Italian translation:lavori di sgombero
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

11:00 Dec 12, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Management / SAP
English term or phrase: clean-up
weather related *clean-up*

grazie

il contesto è il seguente:
Planned outages such as Turnarounds or Shut Downs in addition to un-planned events such as weather related clean-up (hurricanes, freeze or flood preparation and repairs).
Acubens
Italy
lavori di sgombero
Explanation:
...a seguito sfavorevoli condizioni meteo.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lavori di sgombero
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1lavori di ripristino (in seguito a calamità naturali)
Chiara Rossi
4lavori preventivi e di ripristino (eventi meteorologici avversi)
Lorraine Buckley


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lavori di ripristino (in seguito a calamità naturali)


Explanation:
-

Chiara Rossi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossinka: si! proprio di ripristino, a seguito, ma non prima, non preventivi. IMHO
1 day 59 mins
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavori preventivi e di ripristino (eventi meteorologici avversi)


Explanation:
In questo caso, se non è una typo, si parla di Preparation oltre che di lavori di ripristino). Comunque se si voleva solamente 'clean up', concordo con lavori di ripristino

Lorraine Buckley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lavori di sgombero


Explanation:
...a seguito sfavorevoli condizioni meteo.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
2 hrs
  -> grazie cara!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 1 hr
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search