admission

Italian translation: ammissione, confessione

12:52 Feb 9, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Management / Claims and Risk Managemen
English term or phrase: admission
qual è il corrispettivo di "admission" nella terminologia legale??

la frase è : Admissions against the Company should be avoided.

e questa è la definizione di "admission" che ho trovato: A voluntary Acknowledgment made by a party to a lawsuit or in a criminal prosecution that certain facts that are inconsistent with the party's claims in the controversy are true.

quale potrebbe essere il temine giusto in italiano?
Ilenia Goffredo
United Kingdom
Italian translation:ammissione, confessione
Explanation:
Io direi che è come il concetto di ammissione in italiano, la parte ammette qualcosa che è fondamentalmente contrario al suo interesse/alla sua esposizione dei fatti. Così almeno interpreterei io.
Selected response from:

Chiara Cherubini
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ammissione, confessione
Chiara Cherubini
2citazione
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
citazione


Explanation:
Solo un'ipotesi.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ammissione, confessione


Explanation:
Io direi che è come il concetto di ammissione in italiano, la parte ammette qualcosa che è fondamentalmente contrario al suo interesse/alla sua esposizione dei fatti. Così almeno interpreterei io.

Chiara Cherubini
Germany
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariarosa Coggiola
46 mins
  -> Grazie Mariarosa

agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs
  -> grazie Enrico

agree  Oscar Romagnone: voto per "ammissione" rinunciando a "confessione"...ciao!
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Oscar, ciao!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search